Programme

Pre-Congress 1 /2 October, Cologne

TUESDAY, 01 October
Michael Horbach Stiftung, Wormser Straße 23, 50677 Köln, Tel. 0221 – 2999 3378

from 08.30 am onward registration for the 52nd International AICA Congress
members 100 euro /others /120 euro /students 35 euro

09.00 am – 05.00 pm meetings of AICA International Committees
01.00 pm – 02.00 pm lunch break

10.00 am - 05.00 pm
Special programme
for members not involved in committees
bus excursion to Krefeld Haus Lange & Esters and to Düsseldorf K20/K21
Please prenote under AICA2019cgn@gmail.com

05.30 pm
Reception at the town hall
Hansasaal in the historic town hall, Rathausplatz 2, 50667 Köln Altstadt

06.00 pm
Museum Ludwig
guided visit to the exhibtiion Transcorporealities auf Englisch

07.00 pm
Guest at Museum Ludwig
Host
Uta M. Reindl, Vicepresident AICA Germany
Welcoming addresses by
Yilmaz Dziewor, Director of Museum Ludwig
Isabel Pfeiffer-Poensgen, Minister of Culture and Science of the German State of North Rhine-Westphalia
Lisbeth Rebollo Gonçalves, President AICA International
Danièle Perrier, President AICA Germany

award ceremony "Prize for Distinguished Art Criticism" of AICA International
conferred to Walter Grasskamp for his life's work as art critic and author
Laudatio: Julia Voss

artistic programme
I don’t think you’re ready for this jelly
lecture performance by Dieuwke Boersma & Vanja Smiljanić
#Elf 100%
audiovisual installation by Jürgen Stollhans
fee 10 euro for non registered congress participants


WEDNESDAY, 2 October
Michael Horbach Stiftung, Wormser Straße 23, 50677 Köln, Tel. 0221 29993378

from 08.30 am onward registration for the 52nd International AICA Congress
09.00 am – 12.00 am AICA board meeting
12.00 am – 02.00 pm lunch break

10.00 am
Special programme
for members not involved in committees
visits to Galleries in the Belgian Quarter, Temporary Gallery, Kölnischer Kunstverein

from 13.30 pm
KHM
(Kunsthochschule für Medien/Academy of Media Art), Filzengraben 2, 50676 Köln, Aula
02.00 pm – 06.00 pm General assembly of AICA International (for all AICA members)

07.00 pm

Guest at KHM (Academy of Media Arts, Cologne) Auditorium
Prelude to the congress,Hans Ulrich Reck, Director of the Academy
Populism, Time and the Avant-Garde, lecture by Nina Power talking to Aneta Rostkowska, Director of the Temporary Gallery
Epilogue, Sabine Maria Schmidt, Vicepresident AICA Germany
fee 10 euro for non registered congress participants



Congress 03 - 05 October, Berlin

THURSDAY, 3 October

Transfer from Cologne main station to Berlin main station
08.44 am - 01.05 pm ICE 555

Optional for those who are earlier in Berlin
01.00 pm - 02.30 pm Hamburger Bahnhof invites to a guided visit of the Collections in English
please prenote under kostek.szydlowski@gmail.com

Registration
members 100 euro / others 120 euro / students 35 euro

from 2.30 pm onward at Hamburger Bahnhof, Invalidenstraße 50-51, 10557 Berlin



Congress Opening, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin

under the patronage of the German Commission for UNESCO
Invalidenstrasse 50-51, 10557 Berlin

03.30 am – 04.45 pm

Welcoming addresses by
Udo Kittelmann, Director of the National Galerie Berlin
Hortensia Völckers, Artistic Director of the German Federal Cultural Foundation
Lisbeth Rebollo Gonçalves, President AICA International

Introduction
Danièle Perrier, President AICA Germany: Art critisicm. its tasks - its crisis
Jacques Leenhardt: On the History of the German AICA

05.00 pm – 06.15 pm
Panel 1
Nuances of Populism: Political and Cultural Dimensions
Oliver Marchart: Populism and Anti-Populism
Ana Teixeira Pinto: Social Sadism as Free Speech
Host: Jörg Heiser

06.30 pm – 07.50 pm
Panel 2
The Humboldt Forum and its “Cultural Heritage”
Arlette-Louise Ndakoze: Vom Mausoleum zum Momentum | Die Akte der Artefakte in Humboldts Forum
Thomas E. Schmidt: Decolonization and German cultural policy. Why it is so complicated to give art back
Sarah Hegenbart: A Cabinet of Wonders with Respect of the Failure of Multidirectional Memory Politics
Host: Jörg Heiser

08.00 pm
Palais Populaire
Visit of the exhibition summer of love - art, fashion and rock and roll and reception.
Please register under kostek.szydlowski@gmail.com


FRIDAY, 4 October, Berlinische Galerie
Alte Jakobstraße 124-128, 10969 Berlin

10.00 am – 11.00 am

Panel 3
Art Criticism & Society
Harry Lehmann: Art Cticism in Times of Political Polarization
Kolja Reichert: The Autonomy of Art is Not the Autonomy of the Artist. Chances for Art Criticism in a Society of Singularities
Host: Catrin Lorch

11.10 – 12.10 p. m.
Panel 4
The Public and the Popular
Paul O’Kane: The Carnival of Popularity – Wresting the Popular from Populism
Franck Hermann Ekra: "On the Wings of Freedom": Trans-African Routes. The New Manifestations of Contradiction.
Host: Alexander Koch

12.30 – 01.30 p. m.
Panel 5
Art Criticism and Gender
Miguel Rivas Venegas: "Yihadismo de Género": Anti-Feminist Lexical Arsenals of Spanish National-Populism
Belinda Grace Gardner: RE/WRITING HISTORY. Art Criticism as a Vehicle of Change in the Era of #MeToo
Host: Elke Buhr

02.45 am – 03.45 pm

Panel 6
Arts and Politics Between Avant-Garde and Propaganda
Marek Wasilewski: From self-defence to counterattack, how the populists in Poland reclaimed the language of contemporary art
Sarah Wilson: CROWDS AND POWER - Two Polish Artists in London
Host: Catrin Lorch

04.00 pm – 05.00 pm
Panel 7
Art Criticism in Eastern Europe (Hungary, Poland)
Maja & Reuben Fowkes: Democracy in on the Defensive: East European Art Criticism in the Era of Illiberal Globalisation
Malgorzata Stepnik: Vox Populi – Politicians as Art Critics
Host: Liam Kelly, Chair of the Congress Committee AICA international

05.30 pm – 07.00 pm
Roundtable on Political Censorship and its Impact on Art and Art Criticism
with Hernán D. Caro, Erden Kosova, Vivienne Chow, Delaine Le Bas
Host: Rafael Cardoso

SATURDAY, 5 October, Berlinische Galerie
Alte Jakobstraße 124-128, 10969 Berlin

10.00 am – 11.00 am

Panel 8
Artistic and Critical Practices and their Public Voice
Julia Voss: Art & Activism
Mischa Kuball & Gregor Lersch: Populism vs Democracy and Social Media. And other Disasters
Host: Norman L. Kleeblatt

11.15 am – 12.45 pm
Panel 9
Art Criticism and/as/against Judgement
Thomas Edlinger: What do you need? On the Relationship of Empathy and Critique
Florian Arnold: Design and Punishment. Design Criticism in Times of Web Formatted Satire
Claudia Roßkopf & Anna Moskvina: Rez@Kultur: Processes of Online Reviewing
Host: Ellen Wagner

12.45 pm – 01.15 pm
Film presentation
Stefan Römer: ReCoder of Life
presented by Sabine Maria Schmidt

02.30 pm – 04.00 pm

Panel 10
Art Criticism and/as/against Discrimination
Sabeth Buchmann & Isabelle Graw: The Critique of Art Criticism
Julia Pelta Feldman & Antje Stahl: The Sacrifice of Freedom – On Moral Criticism
Host: Elke Buhr

04.15 am – 04.45 pm
Awards Ceremony “Incentive Prize” of AICA International, presented by Sophie Allgårdh, Chair of Award Committee

05.00 pm – 06.15 pm
conclusion panel
The Crisis of Autonomy and the Future of Art Criticism
Kolja Reichert discusses with Wolfgang Ullrich

06.15 pm

Danièle Perrier: conclusion and thanks

07.30 pm
Farewell Party
Crazy Holidays, Performance from Andrea Marioni
and musical conclusion arranged by Klaus Mabel Aschenneller


Post-Congress 06 / 07 October, Berlin

SUNDAY, 6 October

10.00 a. m.
Topographie des Terrors, Niederkirchnerstraße 8, 10963 Berlin
11.00 a. m.
Gropius Bau, Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin
guided visit of the exhibition Walking through walls

12.30 p. m.
lunch break at Beba Restaurant, with its vertical gardens with vegetables from all over the world (Gropius Bau)

03.00 p. m.

KOW Gallery, discussion with Alexander Koch
04.30 p. m.
Thomas Schulte Gallery, Charlottenstraße 24, 10117 Berlin
Quartet, Idris Khan
05.45 p. m.
Konrad Fischer Gallery, Neue Grünstraße 12, 10179 Berlin
Rudolf Polansky/Franz West-Ausstellung von Haubrok and
Carl Andre

07.00 p.m.
BDI (Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie), Breite Str. 29, 10178 Berlin
art window with the installation of Oezlem Guenyol and Mustafa Kunt

07.30 p. m.
Kewenig Gallery, Brüderstraße 10, 10178 Berlin
Imi Knoebels historische Ausstellung‚ daß die Geschichte zusammenbleibt


MONDAY, 07 October

09.30 a. m.
s
tudio visit at Heba Y. Amin, Glogauerstrasse 6, 10999 Berlin-Kreuzberg
11.30 a. m.
Sprüth Magers Gallery, Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
Hanne Darboven

01.00 p. m.
lunch at Clärchens Ballhaus

02.30 p. m.
N.B.K. (Neuer Berliner Kunstverein), Chausseestraße 128-129, 10115 Berlin
visit of the exhibition 1989–2019: Politics of Space in the New Berlin and meeting Candice Breitz
04.30 p. m.
SAVVY Contemporary - The Laboratory of Form-Ideas

06.30 p. m.

Julia Stoscheck Collection, Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin
welcome drink and guided visit through the exhibition Horizontal vertigo:Wangshui


(C) 2010 / 2011 - All rights reserved

Print this page