Home page | Impressum/Datenschutz | Kontakt | Sitemap | Links

Programme

Pre-Congress 1 /2 October, Cologne

TUESDAY, 01 Oct., Cologne

Morning
09.00 – 01.00 p. m. Meetings of AICA Committees at Stiftung Horbach
01.00 – 02.00 p. m. Lunch Break

Afternoon
02.00 – 05.00 p. m. Meetings of AICA Committees at Stiftung Horbach
Excursion to Düsseldorf with visits to K20, K21 and Kai 10 for members not involved in committees

Evening
05.30 – 06.00 p. m. Reception at the town hall, Hansasaal
07.00 – 10.30 p. m. Evening event with award ceremony,
presented by Uta M. Reindl, Vice-President AICA Germany:
“Distinguished Prize for Art Criticism” at Museum Ludwig
Welcoming Address by:
Yilmaz Dziewor, Director of Museum Ludwig
Isabel Pfeiffer-Poensgen, Minister of Culture and Science of the German State of North Rhine-Westphalia
Lisbeth Rebollo Gonçalves, President AICA International
Danièle Perrier, President AICA Germany
Award Ceremony for the „Prize for Distinguished Art Criticism“ of AICA Intenational
Jürgen Stollhans: “elf 100%”, audiovisual installation piece
Diewke Boersma & Vanja Smiljanić:
“I don’t think you’re ready for this jelly”, Lecture Performace
Reception in the foyer

WEDNESDAY, 02 Oct., Cologne

Morning
09.00 – 12.00 a. m. AICA Board meeting at Stiftung Horbach
12.00 – 02.00 p. m. Lunch Break
Visits to Galleries in the Belgian Quarter, Temporary Gallery, Kölnischer Kunstverein in Cologne for members not involved in the administration council

Afternoon
02.00 – 06.00 p. m. General assembly of AICA International at the Academy of Media Arts, Cologne (members only)

06.00 - 7.00 P. m. Break

Evening
07.00 – 08.30 p. m. Evening reception at the auditorium of the
Academy of Media Arts, Cologne
Hans Ulrich Reck, Director of the Academy of Media Arts, Cologne
Nina Power: Lecture and talk with Aneta Rostkowska,Director oft he Temporary Gallery
08.30 – 10.00 p.m. Receptionin the studio foyer

Congress 03 - 05 October, Berlin

THURSDAY, 3. Oct., Transfer from Cologne to Berlin

Morning
08.44 – 13.09 h Transfer from Köln Hbf to Berlin Hbf with ICE 555

Afternoon Congress Opening, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin
03.30 – 04.45 p. m.
Welcoming Address by
Udo Kittelmann/Dr. Gabriele Knapstein
Audrey Azoulay, Director-General UNESCO (tbc), patron of the congress
Lisbeth Rebollo, President AICA International
Introduction
Danièle Perrier, President AICA Germany

Jacques Leenhardt: On the History of the German AICA

05.00 – 06.15 p. m. Session 1, Chair: Jörg Heiser
Nuances of Populism: Political and Cultural Dimensions
Oliver Marchart
Ana Teixeira Pinto: Social Sadism as Free Speech

06.30 – 07.50 p. m. Session 2, Chair: Jörg Heiser
The Humboldt Forum and its “Cultural Heritage”
Thomas E. Schmidt: Decolonization and German cultural policy. Why it is so complicated to give art back
Arlette-Louise Ndakoze:

Evening
08.00 p. m. Shuttle to Palais Populaire: Exhibition and reception


FRIDAY, 04 Oct., Berlinische Galerie, Berlin

Morning
10.00–11.30 a. m. Session 3, Chair: Catrin Lorch
Institutions of Critique – Critique of Institutions
Harry Lehmann: Art criticism in times of political polarization
Leena-Maija Rossi: Between benevolent naiveté and populism: Art institutions in the age of neo-liberalism

11.10 – 12.10 p. m. Session 4, Chair: Alexander Koch
The Public and the Popular
Paul O’Kane: The Carnival of Popularity – wresting the popular from populism
Franck Hermann Ekra: “On the Wings of Freedom:” Trans-African Routes. The New Manifestations of Contradiction.

12.30 – 01.30 p. m. Session 5, Chair: Elke Buhr
Art Criticism and Gender
Miguel Rivas Venegas: “Yihadismo de Género”: Anti-Feminist Lexical Arsenals of Spanish National-Populism
Belinda Grace Gardner: RE/WRITING HISTORY. Art Criticism as a Vehicle of Change in the Era of #MeToo

Afternoon
02.45 – 03.45 p. m. Session 6, Chair: Catrin Lorch
Arts and Politics Between Avant-Garde and Propaganda
Marek Wasilewski: From self-defence to counterattack, how the populists in Poland reclaimed the language of contemporary art
Sarah Wilson: CROWDS AND POWER: Two Polish artists in London

04.15 – 05.15 p. m. Session 7, Chair Liam Kelly
Art Criticism in Eastern Europe (Hungary, Poland)
Maja & Reuben Fowkes: Democracy in on the Defensive: East European
Art Criticism in the Era of Illiberal Globalisation
Malgorzata Stepnik: Vox populi – politicians as art critics.

05.30 – 07.00 p m. Chair: Robert Jan Müller
Roundtable on Censorship: Focusing Turkey, Africa & Afro-Latin America
with Hernán D. Caro, Erden Kosov et alt.


SATURDAY, 05 Oct., Berlinische Galerie, Berlin

Morning
10.00 – 11.00 a. m. Session 8, Chair: Chantal Pontbriand (tbc)
Artistic and critical practices and their public voice
Julia Voss: Art & Activism
Mischa Kuball & Gregor Lersch: Populism vs Democracy and Social Media. And other Disasters.

11.15 – 12.45 p. m. Session 9, Chair: Ellen Wagner
Art Criticism and/as/against Judgement
Thomas Edlinger: What do you need? On the Relationship of Empathy and Critique
Florian Arnold: Design and Punishment. Design Criticism in Times of Web Formatted Satire
Claudia Roßkopf: Rez@Kultur: Processes of Online Reviewing

12.45 – 13.15 p. m. Stefan Römer: DeCoder, presented by Danièle Perrier

Afternoon
02.30 – 04.00 p. m. Session 9, Chair: Kolja Reichert
Art Criticism and/as/against Discrimination
Sabeth Buchmann & Isabelle Graw: The Critique of Art Criticism
Julia Pelta Feldman & Antje Stahl: The Sacrifice of Freedom – On Moral Criticism

04.10 – 04.40 p. m. Awards Ceremony “Incentive Prize”, presented by Sophie Algardh

05.00 – 06.15 p. m. Boris Groys (tbc), Chair: Kolja Reichert

06.15 p. m. Thanks and Closing

Evening
07.00 – 10.00 p. m. Closing Ceremony

Post-Congress 06 / 07 October, Berlin

SUNDAY, 06 Oct., Berlin

Morning

09.00 a. m. Coffee at Postdamerstraße 77-87 and visits to Gallery Judin, Blain Southern, Esther Schipper
11.00 a. m. Gropius Bau

12.30 p. m. Lunch Break

Afternoon
03.00 p. m. KOW Galerie, meeting Hiwa K
05.00 p. m. Boros Collection

Evening
07.30 p. m. Konrad Fischer Gallery, N. N.


MONDAY, 07 Oct., Berlin

Morning
0
9.30 a. m. Studio visit at Heba Y. Amin, Kreuzberg

11.30 a. m. N.B.K. (Neuer Berliner Kunstverein) reception by Marius Babias, Director and meeting Candice Breitz,
Salon Frieder Burda
Galerie Michael Fuchs

01.00 p. m. Lunch at Clärchens Ballhaus

Afternoon
02.30 p. m. Gallery Sprüth Magers
04.30 p. m. SAVVY Contemporary- The Laboratory of Form-Ideas
06.00 p. m. Galerie Nord

Evening
07.30 p. m. Julia Stoschek Collection

(may be subject to changes)